Monday, August 31, 2009

Video of the Day: Put It On Me

I was listening to this song on the way to work today. It was so good I had to replay it twice. It's a good thing I have an mp3 player. I'm going to be using it a lot for the next week or so... since someone stole my antenna this weekend! Can you believe it? lol. Yeah. I didn't even know people still did things like that. Thank God that the vehicle is fine. Just a bit musicless. Unless you like your music with a healthy dose of static!

So, anyhow, back to the video of the day. Enjoy. :) And no. It's not dedicated to someone in particular. It just is what it is.

... When you cry who wipes your tears
When you scared, who's telling you there's nothin' to fear
Girl, I'll always be there
When you need a shoulder to lean on
Never hesitate knowing you can call on...

Where would I be without you (uh)
I only think about you (yeah)
I know you're tired or being lonely (lonely)
So baby girl put it on me (put it on me)...

Thursday, August 27, 2009

Como Santa Elena

In Spanish, "buena" has more than one meaning. It can mean, of course, "good". This is the meaning that I've always known. It can also mean someone has a, ehem... "nice figure". :) Really.

In my younger days, guys would always tell me that I was very buena. Silly girl that I was, I thought they meant that I was a good girl, with a good heart. So I would preen in a good girl way and say gracias. But, no... that's not what they meant. lol. It took me a while to realize what they really meant. That was a bit blush-creating.

So anyhow, last night a friend taught me the cutest saying that I was advised not to use with guys (aka pelados). Ready for a Spanish lesson?

When someone asks you, "Como estas?" (Spanish for "How are you?") you can reply, "Como Santa Elena. Cada dia mas buena." At first I thought it meant that each day is better than the previous one. But no, it means "every day I'm getting more buena". Cheeky, huh? So, I tried it a while ago with someone. And oh, yeah! He was very impressed.

So ladies, whenever someone asks you como estas, remember... you're like Santa Elena. Especially when you're only 7.5 pounds away from your 22-year-old weight. Woohoo!!

Tuesday, August 25, 2009

Video of the Day: Let It Go

Letting go has always been hard for me. I used to be the person who would need to fix everything. Although I don't think I'm still that much of a fixer nowadays, I still have trouble letting go. However, holding onto things doesn't seem to help.
Cast your cares on the Lord and he will sustain you... -Psalm 55:22

Maybe I've been going about thing the wrong way?

Today's video is a song by Tim McGraw. Enjoy.

... Today, I’m gonna keep on walking
I’m gonna hold my head up high
I’m gonna leave it all behind
Today, I’m gonna stand out in the rain
Let it wash it all away, yeah, wash it all away
I’m gonna let it go, oh yeah
I’m gonna let it go, oh yeah

Skeletons and ghosts are hiding in the shadows
Threatening me with all the things that they know
Choices and mistakes, they all know my name
But I’m through holding in and holding onto all that pain

Today, I’m gonna keep on walking
I’m gonna hold my head up high
Got no more tears to cry
Today, I’m gonna stand out in the rain
Let it wash it all away, yeah, wash it all away
I’m gonna let it go, oh yeah
I’m gonna let it go, oh yeah...

Monday, August 24, 2009

Video of the Day: Online

The video of the day is by Brad Paisley. Why? ;-) Just because. No particular reason!

Brad's pic snagged here.

Anyhow, this weekend was pretty good. I went to the movies Friday night and somewhere else on Saturday night. Somehow an earring went AWOL Saturday/Sunday. Sigh. Now I need to find some cute hoops. Or is time to be a bit daring & step out of the hoop comfort zone?

Monday, August 17, 2009

Somewhat Single and Fancy Free

Who am I? How can I be married if I have no husband? How can I be a mother if I have no child? 7 1/2 months ago I was (or so I thought) happily married, a wife and mother. Now I no longer have the husband or the child. Oh, yes. They're still around somewhere. They're just no longer with me.

If a baby can be created and born in nine months, can I be recreated and reborn in the same amount of time? On October 9, it will be nine months since this chain of events started. What will happen by then? Will I be a totally different person? Will my priorities be different? What about my goals? My dreams? Rebuilding your life can be hard, but I'm blessed to be given the opportunity. Many don't have that chance.

Slowly but surely, I've started living my new life. It's hard.

Friday, August 14, 2009

Boxes of Crafty Fun

Kristin over at Lu Bird Baby put together a "Bored No More" box for her little girl. It's a shoebox filled with all sorts of crafty goodies. Although I no longer have a little one in the house, I just *had* to put some together. I did a green one and a blue one for my two favorite little people. Moms, I'm going to check with them later to make sure that y'all don't take them away for your own use, so watch it!!

Here's a picture of my nephew's box. (I have no idea whose foot that is, okay?)Do you see how the top looks a bit bare? I'm going to pretend that I left it like that so that he can finish decorating it. Sure... that was the idea! An almost blank palette to inspire artistic tendencies.
Anyhow, the kit contains construction paper, crayons, watercolor paints, scissors, glue, pompoms, etc. Lots of things to (hopefully) keep the kids entertained while their moms have a quiet moment. Or to maybe keep the moms entertained while the kids take a break. Whatever.

Happy art-project-making, little R and little miss H!! :)

Thursday, August 6, 2009

Video of the Day: If You're Going Through Hell

I've been listening to a bit of country music lately. This one came on the radio this morning and it seemed timely. Who hasn't ever gone through bad times? With that in mind, I decided to use it as the video of the day. Enjoy...

Well, I been deep down in that darkness
I been down to my last match
Felt a hundred different demons
Breathing fire down my back
And I knew that if I stumbled
I'd fall right into the trap that they were laying, yeah...

But the good news is
There's angels everywhere out on the street
Holding out a hand to pull you back up on your feet
The ones that you've been dragging for so long
You're on your knees, you might as well be praying
Guess what I'm saying...

If your going through hell
Keep on going, don't slow down
If you're scared, don't show it
You might get out
Before the devil even knows you're there...

Can all your worries add a single moment to your life?... So don’t worry about tomorrow, for tomorrow will bring its own worries. Today’s trouble is enough for today. -Matthew 6:27, 34

Monday, August 3, 2009

Good News on the Hoof Front!

We heard back from the barefoot trimmer over the weekend. He's decided that Lucky's hooves are pretty healthy and he's accepted us as his clients. Yay!!

Now, like any mom who has a child accepted into an elite preschool, I'm a bit dismayed at the price. Then again, Lucky's our only horse and we *do* want the best for her. Pricy barefoot trimming it is, then. Sigh. Do you think he'll take payment in figs and chicken eggs? Whatever, we'll make it work. Who can say no to a face like this? :)